You and nine other individuals have been captured by super intelligent alien overlords. The aliens think humans look quite tasty, but their civilization forbids eating highly logical and cooperative beings. Unfortunately, they're not sure whether you qualify, so they decide to give you all a test. Through its universal translator, the alien guarding you tells you the following: You will be placed in a single-file line facing forward in size order so that each of you can see everyone lined up ahead of you. You will not be able to look behind you or step out of line. Each of you will have either a black or a white hat on your head assigned randomly, and I won't tell you how many of each color there are. When I say to begin, each of you must guess the color of your hat starting with the person in the back and moving up the line. And don't even try saying words other than black or white or signaling some other way, like intonation or volume; you'll all be eaten immediately. If at least nine of you guess correctly, you'll all be spared. You have five minutes to discuss and come up with a plan, and then I'll line you up, assign your hats, and we'll begin. Can you think of a strategy guaranteed to save everyone? Pause the video now to figure it out for yourself. Answer in: 3 Answer in: 2 Answer in: 1 The key is that the person at the back of the line who can see everyone else's hats can use the words "black" or "white" to communicate some coded information. So what meaning can be assigned to those words that will allow everyone else to deduce their hat colors? It can't be the total number of black or white hats. There are more than two possible values, but what does have two possible values is that number's parity, that is whether it's odd or even. So the solution is to agree that whoever goes first will, for example, say "black" if he sees an odd number of black hats and "white" if he sees an even number of black hats. Let's see how it would play out if the hats were distributed like this. The tallest captive sees three black hats in front of him, so he says "black," telling everyone else he sees an odd number of black hats. He gets his own hat color wrong, but that's okay since you're collectively allowed to have one wrong answer. Prisoner two also sees an odd number of black hats, so she knows hers is white, and answers correctly. Prisoner three sees an even number of black hats, so he knows that his must be one of the black hats the first two prisoners saw. Prisoner four hears that and knows that she should be looking for an even number of black hats since one was behind her. But she only sees one, so she deduces that her hat is also black. Prisoners five through nine are each looking for an odd number of black hats, which they see, so they figure out that their hats are white. Now it all comes down to you at the front of the line. If the ninth prisoner saw an odd number of black hats, that can only mean one thing. You'll find that this strategy works for any possible arrangement of the hats. The first prisoner has a 50% chance of giving a wrong answer about his own hat, but the parity information he conveys allows everyone else to guess theirs with absolute certainty. Each begins by expecting to see an odd or even number of hats of the specified color. If what they count doesn't match, that means their own hat is that color. And everytime this happens, the next person in line will switch the parity they expect to see. So that's it, you're free to go. It looks like these aliens will have to go hungry, or find some less logical organisms to abduct.
Tu e mais nove indivíduos foram raptados por suseranos extraterrestres super inteligentes. Os extraterrestres acham que os seres humanos devem ser saborosos, mas a sua civilização proíbe-os de comerem seres lógicos e cooperantes. Infelizmente, não têm a certeza se vocês têm essas qualidades por isso decidem sujeitar-vos a um teste. Através do seu intérprete universal, o extraterrestre que vos guarda diz o seguinte: "Vão pôr-se em fila indiana, virados para a frente, "por ordem de alturas, "de modo que cada um possa ver todos os que estão à sua frente. "Não podem olhar para trás, nem sair da fila. "Cada um de vocês terá um chapéu preto ou branco na cabeça, "atribuído ao acaso. "Eu não vos vou dizer quantos são de cada cor. "Quando eu disser 'começar', "cada um tem que adivinhar a cor do seu chapéu, "começando pela pessoa que está atrás e seguindo até à da frente. "Não se atrevam a dizer qualquer outra palavra "que não seja 'preto' ou 'branco', "nem dar qualquer outra indicação, quer por entoação ou volume. "Serão comidos imediatamente. "Se, pelo menos nove de vocês adivinharem corretamente, serão todos poupados. "Têm cinco minutos para conversar e arranjar um plano. "Depois, põem-se em fila, eu distribuo os chapéus e começamos". Conseguem pensar numa estratégia garantida para salvar toda a gente? [Parem agora o vídeo para resolverem sozinhos] [Reposta em: 3] [Resposta em: 2] [Resposta em: 1] O segredo está na última pessoa na fila, que pode ver os chapéus de todos, e pode usar as palavras "branco" ou "preto" para comunicar qualquer informação codificada. Que significado pode ser atribuído a essas palavras que permita que todos os outros deduzam qual a cor do seu chapéu? Não pode ser o número total de chapéus pretos ou brancos. Há mais do que dois valores possíveis. O que tem apenas dois valores possíveis é a paridade dos números, ou seja, se são ímpares ou pares. Portanto, a solução é combinar que o primeiro a falar, diga "preto", por exemplo, se vir um número ímpar de chapéus pretos e "branco", se vir um número par de chapéus pretos. Vejamos como funcionaria se os chapéus estivessem distribuídos desta forma. O prisioneiro mais alto vê três chapéus pretos à sua frente, portanto, diz "preto", informando toda a gente que está a ver um número ímpar de chapéus pretos. Não acerta na cor do seu chapéu, mas não faz mal, porque, no conjunto, podem ter uma resposta errada. A prisioneira dois também vê um número ímpar de chapéus pretos, portanto sabe que o dela é branco, e responde corretamente. O prisioneiro três vê um número par de chapéus pretos, portanto, sabe que o dele tem que ser um dos chapéus pretos que os dois primeiros prisioneiros viram. A prisioneira quatro ouve isso e fica a saber que tem que procurar um número par de chapéus pretos visto que um deles está atrás dela. Mas como só vê um, deduz que o chapéu dela também é preto. Os cinco prisioneiros seguintes procuram um número ímpar de chapéus pretos. Mas como o veem, concluem que os seus chapéus são brancos. Agora, o problema é teu, no lugar da frente. Se o nono prisioneiro viu um número ímpar de chapéus pretos, isso só pode significar uma coisa. Esta estratégia funciona com qualquer possível arranjo dos chapéus. O primeiro prisioneiro tem 50% de hipóteses de dar uma resposta errada quanto ao seu chapéu, mas a informação de paridade que transmite permite que todos os outros adivinhem a cor do seu com uma certeza absoluta. Começam todos a verificar se veem um número de chapéus par ou ímpar da cor especificada. Se aquilo que contam não condiz, isso significa que é o seu chapéu que tem essa cor. Sempre que isto acontece, a pessoa seguinte altera a paridade que espera ver. Já está, estão livres para se irem embora. Parece que os extraterrestres vão ter que passar fome